fbpx

Privacy Policy

Monday, 02 July 2018 18:47

Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on how we use any personal information that we collect about you or that you provide to use. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this privacy notice also sets out your rights regarding our use of your personal information.

Who we are

David Vance Consulting Ltd, trading as Vance Financial Management, (we, us or our) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation, we are a controller of the personal information that we collect and use under this privacy notice.

The personal information we collect and use

In the course of providing financial advice we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • contact details, including your name, address(es), telephone number(s), email address(s) and date of birth;
  • any information contained with communications when you correspond with us; and
  • any information required for and/or contained within your policy documentation. We also obtain your personal information for third parties where you have submitted an enquiry online. Such third parties are marketing companies that manage online enquiries and the personal information we receive comprises your name, telephone number(s), email address(s) and any information contained within your enquiry.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • provide you with financial advice;
  • undertake analysis for management purposes at your request;
  • communicate with you regarding our services, including with details on valuations, products, services or promotions that we think may be of interest to you;
  • comply with regulatory and statutory requirements imposed by the Financial Conduct Authority;
  • manage and update portfolio valuations;
  • undertake certain checks, including checks to verify your identity; and
  • review client portfolios in advance of your annual review meeting with us.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

The provision of your name, address, date of birth and financial details is required from you to enable us to perform our contract with you in order to provide you with financial advice. If you do not provide us with this information then this will affect our ability to provide you with such advice and perform our contract with you.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a lawful basis for doing so. There are various different lawful bases upon which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The lawful bases we may rely on include:

  • where you have given us consent (if consent is needed);
  • where we have a contract with you and need to use your personal information to perform that contract or to take steps to enter into a contract with you;
  • where we have a legal obligation; or
  • where we have, or another party has, a legitimate interest (for example, to promote our services by contacting you about new services / financial opportunities and to ensure that we give you the best advice), where there is no disadvantage to you.

Where we use your personal information in pursuit of legitimate interests, you have a right to object to us using your personal information for such purposes – please see the section below on 'Your rights' for further details.

We may also process special categories of personal information (including information regarding your health) where we have a lawful basis and the processing is required in one of the following circumstances:

  • where you have given us explicit consent (if explicit consent is needed);
  • where required in order to prevent or detect any unlawful acts, such as fraud, money laundering or terrorist financing; and
  • where necessary for the purpose of advising on an insurance contract.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your name and address details with our third party suppliers, regulatory authorities, including the Financial Conduct Authority, and providers of financial products or services). This data sharing enables us to provide you with financial advice.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law and with our professional advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the above purposes. We will generally retain your personal information for two years following the termination of our relationship with you or the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law (currently 6 years). We may hold your personal information for longer in the event that of any claims, complaints, litigation, enquiries or investigations, or where you ask us to.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We employ encryption software to protect our electronic files, as well as our backup files for the purpose of disaster recovery.

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by contacting us at David Vance, Vance Financial Management, Suite 342-325 Baltic Chambers, 50 Wellington Street, Glasgow, G2 6HJ or by email (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) or by telephone (0141 202 0753).

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy notice is already designed to address; • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means, which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information; and
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Any requests received by us will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk

Changes to this privacy notice
This privacy notice was published on 2nd July 2018 and last updated on 3rd October 2019.
We may change this privacy notice from time to time. When we do, we will inform you by letter or email.

Last modified on Thursday, 03 October 2019 15:32
More in this category: « Complaints

Search